How Do You Write 5 Years Old?

Is 10 years old or 10 year old?

If using as the adjective of a noun (usually before the noun) it’s “year old” as in “Ten-year-old car” if stating the age of the noun (usually after the noun) it’s “years old” as in “the car is ten years old”.

This, although stating the obvious, might explain better: “The ten year old car is ten years old”..

Is it 2 year or 2 years?

Re: “two year period” or “two years period” It should be a two-year period. As it is functioning as an adjective, it doesn’t take the plural.

Is it 18 year old or 18 years old?

’18 year old’ is collectively used as an adjective. In the sentence ‘He is an 18 year old boy’, the phrase 18 year old is used as an adjective for the kid. ’18 years old’ is simply to used to tell the age of someone or something. It is usually the predicate.

Which is or that is?

The clause that comes after the word “which” or “that” is the determining factor in deciding which one to use. If the clause is absolutely pertinent to the meaning of the sentence, you use “that.” If you could drop the clause and leave the meaning of the sentence intact, use “which.”

Is seven year old hyphenated?

Is “Year Old” Hyphenated or Not? Hyphenate “year old” if the phrase precedes a noun that it is modifying.

Is an 18 year old still a child?

An 18-year-old is no longer a minor (where I live), which means they are legally able to enter into contracts, vote, etc. However, they are still very much a kid.

What can u do when u turn 18?

When you are 18 you are allowed to:Vote.Sue or be sued.Open a bank account in your own name.Perform professionally abroad.Serve on a jury.Get a tattoo.Buy cigarettes and tobacco.Buy and drink alcohol in a bar.More items…

Is it 5 years experience or 5 years experience?

It is “five years of experience“ with no apostrophe. Years is plural, there are more than 1.

Is it 12 year old or 12 years old?

The correct way is ’12-year-old girl’. You might also want to pay attention to an exception to this rule. Rule 3 states that when the modifying phrase is used after the noun, you don’t hyphenate it.

How do you write a child’s age in years and months?

The words “year”, “month” and “day” are plural when appropriate. The years and months are separated by a comma.

Is 10 year old hyphenated?

This is a birthday party for 10-year-olds. In this example, 10-year-olds is acting as a substitute for a noun, so we hyphenate it.

What is difference between which and that?

“That” is used to indicate a specific object, item, person, condition, etc., while “which” is used to add information to objects, items, people, situations, etc. Because “which” indicates a non-restrictive (optional) clause, it is usually set off by commas before “which” and at the end of the clause.

Where do we use that in a sentence?

When to Use ‘That’ in a Sentence This word frequently attaches dependent clauses to independent clauses, and it is strictly necessary if a clause begins with certain subordinating conjunctions, such as before, while and in addition to. “That” also should be used before clauses that clarify a noun.

How do you write out ages?

Ages are like every other compound modifier that way: you hyphenate them before the noun but not after the noun. [Note: Chicago style and AP style differ when it comes to ages. Chicago style is to use the word for ages 100 and lower, and AP style is to always use the numeral for ages.

How do you write 18 year old?

’18-year-old’ – here you can use hyphens for ages expressed as Adjectives before a Noun or as substitutes for a noun.

Is six year old hyphenated?

Is “Year Old” Hyphenated or Not? Hyphenate “year old” if the phrase precedes a noun that it is modifying.

How do you write 12 year old?

Rule 2: As long as a letter or numeral begins this unit modifier and it comes before a noun, it is correct to hyphenate. So, ’12-year-old girl’ or its oft-used shortened version, ’12-y-o’ is correct. Limit the number of hyphens you use to the modifier, though.

How old are you question answer?

There may be special circumstances when someone might say What’s your age?, but the normal question is How old are you?. The answer is “(X)”, not “(X) years”, or even “(X) years old” – unless you are five!

Is 5 year old hyphenated?

Hyphens are used correctly in sentences 2, 3, 4, and 6. The hyphens are unnecessary in sentence 1 because the phrase “five years of age” is not being used as a single adjective. … The hyphen in sentence 3 is correct because we always use a hyphen in compound numbers between twenty-one and ninety-nine.

Who is VS that is?

As a general rule of thumb use “who” in the singular person, and use “who” and “that” where appropriate in the plural person. But never use “who” to indicate an object/subject, instead use “that” for that purpose.

Is it 5 years old or 5 year old?

A five-year-old boy did do that. Not a five- years -old boy. The reason why the word year is not in the plural form is this: in this sentence year is not a noun. It is part of a grouping of three words that act like an adjective, or an “adjective phrase”.